Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We take your privacy very seriously, and take many steps to protect any personal information we may hold as a result of our interaction with you. Below is our privacy policy which sets out our data protection commitments, and the terms under which we may use and store any data relating to you and any transaction with us.

This website is operated by Universal Music Operations Limited, a company registered in England with number 0950138 whose registered office is at 364-366 Kensington High Street, London W14 8NS ("UMO").

UMO is part of the Universal Music Group. Universal Music Group includes, in addition to UMO, Universal Music Operations Limited, Universal-Island Records Limited, Polydor Limited and Mercury Records Limited together with a large number of record labels around the world.

There are also a number of different divisions of UMO and its associated labels. These include Interscope Records, A&M Records, Geffen Records, Fiction, Vertigo, Island Def Jam Music Group, Concord, Motown, Universal Music TV, Universal Music Catalogue, Sanctuary, V2 and Universal Music Digital.

UMO, and our associated companies and labels, respect the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all the websites we operate and/or control. Personal information collected through this website will be controlled by Universal Music Operations Limited. UMO is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.

As UMO is part of a worldwide group of companies, it may be necessary from time to time for information to be transferred from the point of collection to a server located in another jurisdiction. Information will only be so transferred in circumstances where it is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or the purposes made known to users at the time information is collected.

Back to top

General

By using the website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. UMO may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your information provided previously without your express consent.

As a general rule, no personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information and in this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure or information you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

There may be circumstance where personal information is required to be collected such as for the access to or purchase of digital music and video products through this website and any streaming of music and video (collectively "Digital Music Product") through this Website.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. UMO's failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the English courts.

Back to top

Signing up / Account Set Up

This website may give you the opportunity to sign up to receive the email newsletter and sometimes you will need to sign up (or sign in where you have already signed up) before you can access certain areas of the website. You will be required to register on this website before being able to download any Digital Music Product you have purchased or access other content for which sign up is required.

Where you are signing up the relevant Universal Music artist mailing list the privacy policy which applies to such sign up will be available through the relevant sign up page.

Where you have signed up to receive information from us the details you give us may also be used to notify you about future product releases and information about the relevant artist and depending on the preferences you have indicated news on other Universal Music Group artists, related products and services which may be of interest to you.

Where you have provided information for the purposes of purchasing or accessing Digital Music Product through this website we use this information to process orders, provide access to and deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about your orders, products, services and promotional offers (depending on your preference settings), update our records and generally maintain your account with us.

The sign up form will request contact information including your name and email address. Certain information is mandatory so that we can send you the updates you have requested. Providing certain information is voluntary. Information which is mandatory is identified on the sign up form. If you do supply the voluntary information you are agreeing to us using this information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of this website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Back to top

Mailings

By signing up to the website you are signing up to receive the mailings we send about the relevant artist including the newsletter through this website. We also offer the opportunity to receive a variety of additional email updates. You can sign up for these through the initial sign up form. Otherwise you can sign up at any time afterwards by replying to the options on the bottom of the newsletter(s) you receive.

We may send you mailings from time to time relating to the administration of the artist database. These may include asking you to check that your details are up to date. What information and mailings you receive will always depend on the preferences you indicated on your sign up form or at any later date by replying to an email you receive from us.

Back to top

SMS Messages

You do not have to provide your mobile phone number when you sign up to receive mailings such as the artist newsletter. If you do provide your mobile phone number to us you are agreeing that we may use this number to contact you by sending messages to your mobile phone. As with mailings the type of information you may receive to your mobile phone will depend on the preferences you have provided to us.

Back to top

Sharing of Information

By signing up you are agreeing to the use of your personal information (as provided by you) as set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may pass your information to other companies within the Universal Music Group and that other Universal Music Group companies shall be entitled to use your information in the same way as you have consented to us using it (including contacting you about the products and services of other companies where you have consented to us contacting you about other products and services).

Other than sharing your information within Universal Music Group or with the artist or artist management (please refer to the section immediately below) it is our policy to not pass your information to any third parties save where it is required to complete any transaction, where we are required to do so by law or where you have positively indicated that you consent to us doing so (including in your data preference settings). We may however market third party products or services that are expressly connected with the relevant artist, such as ring-tones. We may also, occasionally, include advertising for third party products or services on the website, or in newsletters or other artist mailings you receive from us.

We may from time to time engage certain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, delivery of products (including digital products) and providing customer services. These companies will have access only to your personal information needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they are required to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, in accordance with our instruction and as otherwise provided for in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Back to top

Passing Of Personal Data To Artist Or Artist Management

Where the artist and/or it's management company have entered into an agreement with a Universal Music Group company to have access to consumer data collected from the use of the website for future marketing purposes, we may allow access of your data to them. However, we will not do so unless they have confirmed to us that they are notified with the Data Protection Act. Should the agreement between the relevant Universal Music Group company and the artist come to an end, they may contact you directly with future marketing regarding the artist in question going forward.

Back to top

Our Use Of Information

The information collected is used to provide users with the products or services they have requested, to provide information on the relevant Universal Artist(s), to customise the user's online experience and to improve the content of the website and the products and services which are available through this website. Other uses of this information include the internal review of the webpages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests, tracking the number of users of the site and where appropriate, product purchased through the site.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving marketing information just reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive. Alternatively you can e-mail us at storesupport@umusic.com and tell us what you would like us to do.

Back to top

Transactional Information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us as part of the sales transaction.

When we confirm your order we will show only the last four numbers of the credit or debit card used to pay for the purchase. We transmit the full card details as required by the appropriate credit/debit card company when processing the order and payment and will check the payment details provided are valid. You consent to such checks being made. In performing these security checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency. They may keep a record of that information. These checks are performed only to confirm your identity and that the payment details provided are valid. We do perform or ask the Credit Reference Agency to perform a credit check.

If you use a shared computer to access this website and to purchase products you should always make sure you sign out of your account once you have finished and you must keep your account information private confidential.

Back to top

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. This allows UMO to tailor the service to your preferences, including by way of example only recommending products to you.

You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you wish to purchase any items on the Website you need to ensure that cookies are enabled. If, however, you do not want to accept cookies please use the help tools provided with your internet browser to find out how to achieve this.

We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie. We use cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to monitor aggregate non-personalised information (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing). Certain non-personal information about users is recorded by the standard operation of Universal's internet servers. Examples of this type of information include the type of browsers being used, its operating system and the domain names (not e-mail addresses, where possible) of users.

Back to top

Advertising on this Website

We may feature advertising in this website. This may feature or relate to products or services offered by other companies within the Universal Music Group or by third party companies. The advertising may be static or may link to external website. Save as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and your preference UMO does not provide any personal information to these advertisers or third-party Web sites.

These advertisers, or internet advertising agencies working on their behalf and the website to which the advertising may link, may use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They will automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies within the advertising or the website to which it links (such cookies, JavaScript, web beacons) to assess the effectiveness of the advertising and to 'personalise' the products and services shown in the relevant advertising or on the relevant website to which the advertising may link.

UMO does not have access to or any control over these technologies and their use. Please refer to the privacy policies of these advertisers for information about on these technologies and how any information you provide through the advertising may be used.

UMO may 'personalise' the advertising displayed on this website based on this information you provide to us. If you do not want us to personalise the advertising during your sessions on this website please email storesupport@umusic.com.

Back to top

Opting Out / Amending your Details

If at any time you wish to amend your preferences including unsubscribing from any of the mailings or withdrawing your consent to you us contacting you for research or about other products or services just reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each email you receive. Alternatively you can email us at storesupport@umusic.com and tell us what you would like us to do If you would like to update or amend the personal details you have provided to us please email us at storesupport@umusic.com.

Back to top

Forwarding Web Pages

If we provide you with the opportunity to email a web page to another person, we will need to collect your email address and the email address of those to whom you send the page. We will use the email addresses collected this way for no other purpose expect to send the web page, and the addresses will be deleted once the page has been sent unless you have opted in to receive information and promotions from us as set out above using the same email address, in which case we will retain your email address for this purpose unless and until you notify us that you wish to stop receiving information.

Back to top

Website and Links to External Websites

We may incorporate links to websites not owned or controlled by UMO including through advertising featured on this website. UMO is not responsible for the content of any external websites and is not responsible for the data collection practices of any external website.

Back to top

Security

Whenever we obtain your personal information we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. We accept no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

Back to top

Contact

Head of eCRM, Universal Music, Digital 364-366 Kensington High Street, London W14 8NS

Back to top
1

This website uses cookies

Close Cookie Policy

You can change your browser settings to disable cookies but it may affect your experience of this website. Click here to find out more about our cookies and how we use them.

If you continue to use this site without changing the settings, you consent to the use of the cookies. If at any time you change your mind, you can of course change the cookie settings in your browser.